March-for-Life-Blog-Graphic-1-12-15

Find a March for Life Bus Near You

January 9, 2015 | No comments | Posted in abortion, Life, pro-life | Tags: , , ,

Thursday January 22, 2015 is the 42nd annual March for Life in Washington DC – with the theme: “Every Life is a Gift.”

It’s so encouraging to see so many buses planned to travel from Pennsylvania for the March. To help you know where a bus is leaving nearest you, below is the most comprehensive March for Life bus list for Pennsylvania.

We’ve attempted to provide the location and contact information – our recommendation is to contact the local bus captain for more specific information. Also – as indicated – some buses/vans are planning to attend the Youth Rally that happens the day before.

If you know of a bus not on the list, contact Dan with location and contact information: dbart@pafamily.org

Allegheny County

  1. ALLISON PARK St. Catherine – Contact: Sean Norris 486-6001 (Youth Rally – Van)
  2. ASPINWALL – St. Scholastica Mary – 781-6550 (Youth Rally)
  3. BETHEL PARK – St. Thomas More – Contact: Carolyn Martin 257-0780
  4. BRIDGEVILLE
    1. Holy Child – Contact: Steve Rash 221-5213
    2. Vineyard Church – Contact: Tim Cameron 221-1881
  5. CASTLE SHANNON – St. Anne – Contact: Kathy Raimondi 344-9690
  6. FRANKLIN PARK – St. John & Paul – Contact: Donna Lopus 724-934-6446
  7. GIBSONIA – St. Richard – Contact: Joanne Merhaut 724-443-6186
  8. GLENSHAW
    1. St. Mary’s – Contact: Carol Loiselle 724-443-7398 (Youth Rally)
    2. St. Bonaventure – Contact: Dave VanVickle 352-281-2420
  9. GREENTREE/MONROEVILLE – AOH – Contact: Pat Clark 761-3897
  10. MONROEVILLE – St. Bernadette – Contact: Sue Knechtel 370-0181
  11. MT. LEBANON – St. Bernard – Contact: Phil Brown 343-0485 / 874-9955
  12. MUNHALL/W.OAK/N.VERSAILLES – St.Therese Celeste Palcsey 672-6222
  13. NATRONA HEIGHTS – Harvest Baptist – Contact: Pastor Steven Theil 724-295-0607
  14. NORTH HILLS
    1. St. Sebastian Dot Lydic 301-0420
    2. St. Teresa Dianne Machesney 366-7869
  15. OAKLAND – St. Paul Cathedral
  16. PLEASANT HILLS
    1. St. Elizabeth Pat Swauger 885-4429
    2. St. Elizabeth Mary Grassi 526-9332 (Youth Rally)
  17. ROBINSON/IMPERIAL – H Trinity/St Columbkille 480-2908
  18. SCOTT TWP Our Lady of Grace Jeff Snyder279-7070
  19. SEWICKLEY
    1. St. James John Bunce 741-1050
    2. Christ Church at Grove Farm Mark Munson 527-4690
  20. UPPER ST CLAIR – St. Louise DeMarillac – Andy Lucas 914-0639 (2 buses)
  21. VERONA St. Joseph Joyce Doyle 795-5114
  22. WEXFORD
    1. St. Alexis Claudia Berthold 724-799-5904
    2. St. Alphonsus Mike Shipe 412-302-0603
  23. WHITEHALL St. Gabriel – Sue O’Keefe 881-2787
  24. WILDWOOD Nat’l Com Human Life Brian Donnelly 724-444-8045

Armstrong County

  1. KITTANNING Cottage Hill Church Matthew Clyde 724-859-8748

Beaver County

  1. BEAVER
    1. SS Peter & Paul Josh Snatchko 724-775-4111
    2. Hope of the World Patty Hitchcock 724-987-4500
  2. CHIPPEWA St. Monica Mary A Schweitzer 724-846-7540

Berks County

  1. READING – Holy Guardian Angels – Leaves 6am – Mary Grace Ewart 610-763-1746
  2. DOUGLASSVILLE – Immaculate Conception – Leaves 8am – Angela Peters 610-582-2411
  3. SINKING SPRING – St. Ignatius of Loyola – Leaves 8:30am – Angela Peters 610-582-2411
  4. BOYERTOWN – St. Columbkill – 6:30am Mass – Lisa 610-367-2371 or Candee Holzman 610-369-9887

Bradford County

  1. ATHENS/WYSOX/WYALUSING/TUNKHANNOCK – Bradford County Pennsylvanians for Human Life – Robert Howard rshoward1@frontiernet.net

Butler County

  1. BUTLER Butler Area Churches Ed Hoyt 724-283-9070, 724-256-6801 or bad57hoyt@gmail.com
  2. CABOT St. Joseph/St. Luke Amy Buchwald 724-353-9114 or mrsbuchwald@gmail.com
  3. CRANBERRY TWP Sts Ferdinand/Kilian Bill Slusser 724-772-7962 or slusser4@conolidated.net
  4. GLADE MILLS Holy Sepulcher Gretchen Cararie 724-898-2529, 724-316-1185 or gcararie@zoominternet.net
  5. HERMAN St. Mary – John Hinterlang 724-352-9384 or johnboat@zoominternet.net
  6. MERIDIAN St. Fidelis Ray Ferguson 724-282-4298 or ray_ferguson2@yahoo.com (Youth Rally)
  7. ZELIENOPLE St. Gregory John Healy 724-544-4118 or MHealy@awmiller.com

Chester County

  1. Chester County Pro-Life Coalition – Gerry Bones 484-328-3991 (multiple bus locations)

Columbia County

  1. BLOOMSBURG – St. Columbia – Mass at 6:30am, Leave at 7:15am – Karen Konkolics 570-389-0456 or konkolics@verizon.net

Crawford County

  1. MEADVILLE – Crawford County Citizens for Life – Barb Burkett 814-337-7302 or edburkett@windstream.net

Dauphin County

  1. HARRISBURG – Contact: Alice Ballent 717-541-0034
  2. HERSHEY – St. Joan of Arc – Contact:  Dr. Gerry Kaiser  717-533-6608

Delaware County

  1. BROOMALL – St. Pius X Parish – Leaves at 7am – John Williamson 610-446-5600
  2. SPRINGFIELD – St. Francis of Assisi – Anita Galligan 610-543-0311

Erie County

  1. ERIE – St. George Church – Leaving 11p.m. Tuesday evening (January 21) – 814-882-1333 or office@peopleforlife.org Details

Fayette County

  1. CHAMPION/DONEGAL Fam. & C.Ctr Merl Skinner 724-455-2122 x340
  2. UNIONTOWN – Liberty Baptist – Ewing ewingcrew2u@aol.com

Indiana County

  1. CLYMER Resurrection Rev. Tim Kruthaupt 724-254-3041 (Van)
  2. INDIANA Indiana & Strongstown Ray Yarnell 724-840-8660

Lackawanna County

  1. CARBONDALE – Dorothy Tedesco 570-679-2316
  2. SCRANTON (Keyser Oak Shopping Center) – Scranton PHL Chapter – Leaves at 6:45am – Anthony DePaola 570-906-1107 or 570-347-6324

Lancaster County

  1. LANCASTER
    1. WDAC & Bob Neff Tours – Contact: 717-397-0000
    2. Lancaster County Commissioner Scott Martin – Contact: 717-940-8998 or angelino.eichelberger@gmail.com
  2. MANHEIM – Congressman Joe Pitts & Manheim Central Republican Committee – Leaves 7am – Jim Hughes jasjhughes@aol.com

Lawrence County

  1. NEW CASTLE
    1. PCUC Chapter Diane Marcella 724- 658-8662
    2. St Camillus 724-652-9471 (Youth Rally – Van)

Lehigh County

  1. ALLENTOWN
    1. St. Thomas More – 7am Mass, Leaves 7:30am – Deacon Jim Toolan 610-433-7413 or jim@stmchurchallentown.org
    2. St. Stephens – Leaves after 6:15am Mass – schedule40dfl@gmail.com

Lycoming County

  1. WILLIAMSPORT – Beiter’s – Leaves at 5:30am – Evelyn Rall 570-398-0722

Mercer County

  1. GREENVILLE St. Michael Lora Shrouck 724-588-9800
  2. GROVE CITY Beloved Disciple Mark Jaskowak 724-992-3087

Monroe County

  1. STROUDSBURG – Pocono LHL Chapter – Patricia Murray 570-420-8083 or Joan Berdela 570-421-8636

Northampton County

  1. NAZARETH – Holy Family Parish – Alex Brown 610-392-9174 or Rich & Barb Voloshen 610-365-2100
  2. BETHLEHEM – Our Lady of Perpetual Help – Leaving 6:15am – Tony Saldutti 610-533-2711 or tsaldutti99@gmail.com
  3. BATH – Sacred Heart / Knights of Columbus – Leaves 6am – Tony Sulpizio www.sacredheartchurch.com

Northumberland County

  1. ELYSBURG – Queen of the Most Holy Rosary – Mass at 6:30am, Leave at 7am – Michele Resuta 570-672-1040 ext. 102 or mresuta@gmail.com

Philadelphia County

  1. Archdiocese of Philadelphia – Contact: Mary Cullinan 215-587-0500 or mcullinan@archphila.org
  2. DC Rally Bus (Company-run bus that needs a certain number to sign-up to confirm trip). Website: marchforlife.dcrallybus.com/Travel/From/Philadelphia

Potter County

  1. COUDERSPORT – St. Eulalia – Contact: 814-274-8646
  2. PORT ALLEGANY – St. Gabriel – Contact: 814-642-2847

Somerset County

  1. Contact: Pat Mulcahy 814-269-1470

Venango County

  1. PA for Human Life – Contact: Judy Anderton, 814-676-6288

Washington County

  1. CANONSBURG – St. Patrick Nicole Guyton 412-874-5385 (Youth Rally)
  2. McMURRAY
    1. St. Benedict Vic Vandewater 724-941-9749
    2. Bible Chapel Lori Szala 537-5706 (2-3)
  3. MEADOWLANDS Miraculous Medal Janice Chehovin 724-344-1736
  4. WASHINGTON 724-222-0174 (Overnight Youth Rally)

Westmoreland County

  1.  AVONMORE / DELMONT / EXPORT – Sts Ambrose/ John/Mary Anna Marie Stackowitz 724-689-5292
  2. EXPORT Cornerstone Ministries Amy Nyiri 724-733-0070 x216 (4 buses)
  3. JEANNETTE St Paul/Ascention 724-836-3096 (2 buses)
  4. GREENSBURG
    1. Diocese Chris Smith 724-837-0901 (Youth Rally)
    2. St Paul/Ascention 724-836-3096 (2 buses)
  5. JEANNETTE St Paul/Ascention 724-836-3096 (2 buses)
  6. LATROBE Holy Family Shari Lewis 724-537-4456
  7. MURRYSVILLE Mother of Sorrows Joanne 724-733-8870 (2 buses)
  8. NEW KENSINGTON – St Mary 724-335-8212/337-1030
  9. NORTH HUNTINGDON St. Agnes Charles Cleaveland 724-863-1151

 Colleges & Schools

  1. BEAVER Christian School Beaver Co Robert Rostoni 724-843-3002
  2. BETHEL PARK Hillcrest Christian Alan Ciechanowski 854-4040
  3. CONNELLSVILLE Geibel Catholic Scott Procko 724-628-5600
  4. CORAOPOLIS Our Lady Sacred Heart Monty Montgomery 264-5140
  5. CRAFTON Bishop Canevin Sean Fox 922-7400
  6. GREENSBURG Catholic John McFarland 724-834-0310 (Youth Rally)
  7. LATROBE
    1. St. Vincent College T Robbins 717-903-2869 (Youth Rally – 3 buses)
    2. St. Vincent Seminary Mathew Lambert 724-532-6653
  8. NORTH HILLS Vincentio Academy 724-822-5431 (Youth Rally)
  9. OAKLAND Oakland Catholic Amy Farrell 682-6633
  10. SOUTH HILLS Seton-LaSalle Brian Klisavage 561-3583 x213 (3 buses)
  11. WILDWOOD Acquinas Academy Leslie Mitros 724-444-0722 (2 buses)
March for Life Bus List Blog Graphic

 

For more information about the March for Life, visit marchforlife.org.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *